Privacy policy


privacy Information of Bauer Venezia
Pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code) and Article 13 of the GDPR 679/2016 (EU General Data Protection Regulation) Hotel Bauer Venezia hereby informs you as follows:

 

Data Controller and contact data
The Data Controller of your personal data is Bauer spa (hereinafter to be called “Bauer Venezia”), with its Registered Office in Rome at via Bertoloni 29. You will be able to contact the Data Controller at any time by use of the following details:
e- mail info@bauervenezia.it
tel.+ 39 0415207022

 

The Purposes of the processing to be carried out on personal data
The data collected will be those necessary for the following:
A) to manage and respond to your booking request made online, by phone or by e-mail to Bauer Venezia in order to comply with contractual obligations for the provision of goods and services to our guests and the consequential legal obligations such as invoicing, obligatory accounting entries and records, obligatory communications to the public authorities and all obligations laid down by laws, regulations or orders issued by public authorities. The personal data processed in the above cases will be yours or those of the guest for whom you are making the booking: first name and surname, residential address, billing address, e-mail address or telephone number, information relating to your booking, nationality, identity document or passport number and its date and place of issue and credit card numbers and identifying data for other means of payment.
B) to manage your requests and booking of hotel and additional services. We might indeed collect additional personal data should you request further services when making the booking, during subsequent contacts or during your stay. Such personal information may include the following: residence address, billing address, e-mail address, telephone number, information relating to your booking, personal characteristics, nationality, identity document or passport number and the date and place of its issue, the guest’s preferences, information on vehicles for which safekeeping services may be requested, travel packages with hotel, flight and car-hire pre-booked, groups you are associated with for hotel stays and other types of information you may choose to provide us with. We may also collect information relating to calls to Bauer Venezia Customer Services or to the Concierge service. Special categories of personal data: The term “special categories of personal data” pursuant to EU Regulation 679/2016 will refer to information which reveals your ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of trade unions, genetic data, biometric data intended to identify a natural individual unequivocally, data relating to an individual’s health, sex life or sexual orientation and data relating to criminal convictions and offences.
Normally we do not collect special categories of data unless they are provided voluntarily by yourself or when we are required to do so to comply with the law or applicable provisions. We may use data provided by yourself relating to your state of health or religious beliefs to give you a better service and satisfy any specific needs or preferences that you may have (for example, providing special services for assistance and access for people with disabilities).
c) Communications with banks and the like in relation to the activities of payment and receipt of credit Payments and other activities connected with contractual performance and obligations.

The above data may also, but only on your consent to the same, be processed for the following:

  1. D) Direct marketing and promotional purposes through the sending of newsletters and to keep you informed of charitable or cultural initiatives and/or of social events organised or sponsored by Bauer Venezia;
  2. E) Customer profiling purposes in order to:
    -provide hospitality services which are more attentive to your needs and more customised as also for other services requested and expected from Bauer Venezia during your stay in our properties (such as, for example, secretarial services, room services, services for the receipt of message and telephone calls directed to yourself, the delivery of post and packages, the transfer of telephone calls to your bedroom and the booking of external services);
    – to make the procedures for booking and registration of subsequent stays in our hotel quicker;

 

 

Personal information which we collect from third parties
We may also collect information on yourself from third parties, for example from the managers of hotel booking portals such as booking, trivago, expedia, etc., from airlines and companies issuing credit cards, our partners and other partners, and other third party sources which are legally authorised to share your data with us. We will use and share this information (we will be able to add such information to any information we may already possess relating to you held in our archives) solely for the purposes described in the information set out herein.

In the case of registration in the Reserved Area, the provision of personal data by the user will be necessary for the purposes of such registration and for the enjoyment of the related services, including the possibility of booking your stay. The failure to provide such data or their provision in incorrect or partial form may mean it is impossible to gain access to them and to use the online services.
Bauer Venezia will permit the user to gain access to the reserved area including by means of credentials provided by a social network (so-called social login). Access to the Reserved Area may thus be effected by means of the identity created on Facebook, Twitter and Google +. To such end Bauer Venezia hereby informs the data subject that some personal data will be acquired (Name, surname and e-mail) in compliance with the authorisation provided by the latter to the reference social network. Data subjects will thus be required to check their profile privacy settings chosen from, and provided for, by the reference social network and to read the related privacy policies with care. Such policies may authorise the social network to share their personal data with Bauer Venezia, thus authorising Bauer Venezia to collect the information included by them in their profile. In any case Bauer Venezia will not obtain knowledge of the registration used by the data subject concerned. We will conserve the identifying code associated with the user’s account held with the third party (social network) should it be used to log into our web site. The code will be stored throughout the time required to provide the service requested. If the user creates an account or uses the site’s services by connecting by means of the social log-in, we will be able to use the information contained in the originating account to complete your profile on our site. Data subjects may update or amend the information of the profile and the contact data through the social log-in at any time.

 

Your discretionary powers and obligations in relation to the communication of data
The communication and our processing of the above personal data for the purposes identified under A) B) and C) described above are contractual and legal obligations not requiring your consent. Should you wish not to communicate them it would then become impossible to initiate or continue the contractual relationship and the provision of our hospitality services.

The communication of the said personal data for the purposes described in D) and E) is however discretionary and the processing will be carried out only if you have given your consent.
You will be able to choose not to consent to processing for such purposes and in any case continue using the web site and making bookings through the same.

Should you consent to the purposes described in D) for the sending of informative and promotional e-mails, you will in any case be reminded and given the opportunity, in every communication from us, to revoke your consent at any time.
Should you not consent to the purpose of profiling described in E), please remember that we may, as a result, not be able to guarantee you the same quality and customised services to which you are accustomed.

 

Manner of use of personal data
Your personal data will be archived and used for the most part by means of electronic tools.
We undertake to protect the security of your personal data and the payment data while they are being sent. To such end we use the system managed by our international partners (such as Leading Hotel of the World and SABRE. SABRE in particular, as the manager of the payment data, guarantees the highest quality security measures which can be viewed in SABRE’s information.

We also use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software which encrypts the information you enter in relation to payment data. At the moment of the order confirmation we only see the last four numbers of your credit card. Obviously, during the processing of the order, we send the complete credit card number to the card issuing bank.
It is in any case important that you ensure suitable protection against non-authorised access to your booking and your computer, mobile or other device, always checking that you are not connected whenever you use a computer shared with other users.

 

Personal information which we share and other categories of recipients
In order to be able to offer you the level of hospitality you expect and the best level of services, we may share your personal information with the following categories of recipients:
• Our providers of online booking services (so-called Book engine) such as that managed by Leading Hotel of the World- LHW. You will find LHW’s privacy information here ;
• our providers of technical hosting services on our web site www.bauervenezia.it;
• our providers of technical mailing services for the sending of newsletters or promotions to which you have consented.
• Services available in our properties: we will be able to share personal information with third party service providers at our hotel offering concierge services, spa treatments, restaurant services and others.
• Other hotels or managers of hospitality services under Bauer Spa management. We will be able to share your personal information with hotel managers in our group (Palladio Hotel and Villa F), which will be able to use your personal information singly or jointly to provide you with services and customise the same during your stay with Bauer Venezia.
• Other hospitality service managers for Bauer Spa guests. We will be able to collaborate with other companies to provide you with services or products requested of us by yourself during the booking stage or during your stay, and share your personal information with them to offer you services requested by yourself, for example, hiring a car or boat, taxi or transfer services from the airport or other transport services.

Our commercial partners and service providers have undertaken under contract to protect your personal information and may not use or share it unless this is required by law.

Furthermore, Bauer Venezia may communicate your personal information to: (i) respond to government requests or requests from public authorities, (ii) protect the rights, privacy, security or property of Bauer Venezia, the visitors to its site, its guests, its employees or the public; (iii) permit us to activate available remedies or limit loss and damage we may be exposed to, and (iv) deal with an emergency.

 

How and for how long we will store your data
The data will be stored in paper and/or in electronic form and will be for the time strictly necessary to satisfy the related purposes in observance of your privacy and the current law in force.
• A) B) and C) purposes. For the purposes of legal compliance and for accounting and tax purposes requiring storage of data relating to the sale of services to customers, invoices, accounting documents and the data relating to transactions, these will be stored for the time laid down by the related laws (10 years pursuant to law and the local bye-laws in force concerned with tax obligations).
• D) and E) purposes. For the purposes of direct marketing and profiling, we will store your data for the maximum time permitted by the applicable law and in any case for not more than five years save in the case of express consent to renewal by the data subject.
We would remind you that, in the case of the purpose of marketing by means of automatic systems (e-mail or sms) or profiling, you will be able to revoke your consent at any time by writing to the e-mail address info@bauervenezia.it , by phoning the number +39 0415207022 or by means of the links highlighted in the individual communications.
In the event of the exercise of the right to be forgotten by means of an express request for the cancellation of your personal data processed by the Data Controller, we would remind you that such data will be stored, in protected form and with limited access, solely for purposes of checking and the suppression of offences or fraud for no longer than 12 months from the date of request and subsequently they will be cancelled in a secure manner or rendered irreversibly anonymous.

 

Third party Internet Services
Bauer Venezia may also collaborate with a limited number of Internet providers to offer internet access to our customers. Your use of the Internet services in our properties will be subject to the use conditions and the privacy laws applying to the third party internet provider as also to national laws. It is possible to view such conditions and laws by the use of the links on the service access page or by visiting the internet provider’s web site.
We would remind you that the data relating to online traffic at our hotel, excluding in any case the content of the communications, will be stored for the period laid down by anti-terrorism laws.

 

Protection of personal information
Bauer Venezia will take the appropriate measures to: (i) protect personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction and (ii) ensure that the personal information is correct and updated. Bauer Hotel uses the services of an internal team of personal information security professionals who will have the responsibility to create, update and manage the security of the data concerned. The service providers with whom we share the personal information have undertaken to maintain the confidentiality of such information. So far as online transactions are concerned, we adopt reasonable technological measures to protect the personal information transmitted through our site. In any case, unfortunately no system of security or for the transmission of data over the Internet can be considered as completely secure. For your own security and privacy, we would remind you not to send us the numbers of your payment card or any other confidential personal information by e-mail.
We will not contact you by mobile phone, text message or e-mail to ask you for your confidential personal information or the data of your payment card. We will ask you for the data relating to your payment card over the phone only during the booking of a stay.

 

Amendment of, and access to, your personal information and your rights
You will have the right to request the processing Data Controller for access to your personal data and their rectification or cancellation, to limit their processing or to oppose their processing where this is not carried out pursuant to legal or contractual obligations still in force (Articles 15 et seq. of the GPDR) by a communication sent to the contact data set out below.
If the related conditions are satisfied data subjects will also have the right to make a complaint to the Regulatory Authority which acts as the supervisory authority according to the related procedures.
Such requests may be sent to info@bauervenezia.it or to the postal address via Bertoloni 29, Rome. Please remember that if you make such a request we may not be able to guarantee you the same quality and variety of services which you are accustomed to.

 

Changes to this Information
It is possible that this information will be subject to occasional changes. When we make material changes to this information we will publish a link to the revised and correct information on our site’s homepage. You will also be able to check the date of the most recent update to this information through the link and date displayed at the beginning of the information. Any change to our information will have effect after the revised and correct information has been published on the site. The use of the site and of our products and services and/or your consent to the updated information following such changes will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of the revised and correct information then in force.